Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Charles Rixey's 2A Football

Playoff Section
Home
Playoffs
Top 100
District Standings
Weekly Report
Archives
Links
Historical Records
2A State Champions

2001 2A Playoff Rankings

Divison I

Week 11

Arp

Blanco

Hemphill

Rosebud-Lott

Stinnett West Texas

Wall

Comanche

Farmersville

Universal City Randolph

Poth

Van Alstyne

Holliday

Post

Elysian Fields

Brookshire-Royal

Tuscola Jim Ned

Anahuac

De Kalb

Jacksboro

Trinity

Little River-Academy

Clifton

Colorado City

Friona

Anson

Edgewood

Karnes City

Premont

Big Lake Reagan County

Boling

Grandview

Gainesville Callisburg

Division II

Celina

Corrigan Camden

Rogers

Refugio

Hamilton

Alto

Spearman

Whitewright

Garrison

Centerville

De Leon

East Bernard

Como-Pickton

Ganado

Van Vleck

Wallis Brazos Consolidated

Shelbyville

Italy

Coahoma

Mart

Hamlin

Sonora

Abernathy

Sunray

Stamford

Winnie East Chambers

Idalou

Kerens

Caddo Mills

Gunter

Bangs

Quanah

Electra

Valley View

Hubbard

Tahoka

Hardin

Omaha/Naples Paul Pewitt

McCamey

Ozona

Hale Center

Stockdale

Geronimo Navarro

Paradise

Honey Grove

Hutto

Banquete

Freer

Hughes Springs

Plains

Comfort

Florence

Boyd

Lone Oak

Winters

Gilmer Harmony

Diana New Diana

Brackettville Brackett

Kenedy

Grapeland

Maypearl

Mason

Three Rivers

Rio Vista

2001 Playoff Picks/Projections

Total Pick Record: 63-21

Pick Record thus far: 21-7 I, 42-14 II

Week 1: 13-3 I, 22-10 II

Week 2: 6-2 I, 14-2 II

Week 3: 2-2 I, 6-2 II

Week 4: 1-1 I, 2-2 II

Division I

State Championship Game-Blanco (13-1) over Van Alstyne (12-2)

Division II

State Semifinals

Celina (14-0) over Sonora (12-2)

Garrison (11-3) over Ganado (11-2)

Game of the Week-Garrison/Ganado

Division I

Semifinals

Van Alstyne (11-2) over Post (10-3)

Hemphill (12-1) over Blanco (12-1)

Division II

Quarterfinals

Sonora (11-2) over Quanah (10-3)

Celina (13-0) over Whitewright (13-0)

Alto (12-1) over Garrison (10-3)

Refugio (11-1) over Ganado (10-2)

Game of the Week:

Alto vs. Garrison, although Refugio/Ganado should be a good rematch of a game that never happened (the game was rained out in week 4).

Quarterfinals

Holliday (10-2) over Post (9-3)

Van Alstyne (10-2) over Jacksboro (10-2)

Arp (12-0) over Hemphill (11-1)

Blanco (12-0) over Poth (12-0)

Division II

Regional Semifinals

Coahoma (11-1) over Quanah (9-3)

Spearman (11-1) over Sonora (10-2)

Whitewright (12-0) over Bangs (10-2)

Celina (12-0) over Italy (10-2)

Garrison (9-3) over Kerens (9-3)

Alto (11-1) over Mart (9-3)

Refugio (10-1) over Van Vleck (11-1)

Ganado (9-2) over Stockdale (9-3)

Game of the Week: Van Vleck vs. Refugio

Division I

Area

Post (8-3) over Wall (9-2)

Stinnett West Texas (6-4) over Holliday (9-2)

Tuscola Jim Ned (9-2) over Jacksboro (9-2)

Van Alstyne (9-2) over Grandview (7-4)

Arp (11-0) over Elysian Fields (9-2)

Hemphill (10-1)) over Rosebud-Lott (8-3)

Blanco (10-1) over Brookshire-Royal (6-5)

Poth (11-0) over Karnes City (7-4)

Division II

Coahoma (10-1) over Mason (4-7)

Sunray (9-2) over Quanah (8-3)

Sonora (9-2) over Tahoka (7-4)

Spearman (10-1) over Hamlin (9-2)

Bangs (9-2) over Paradise (10-1)

Whitewright (11-0) over Maypearl (7-4)

Celina (11-0) over Hamilton (11-0)

Italy (9-2) over Gunter (8-3)

Kerens (8-3) over Hughes Springs (9-1)

Garrison (8-3) over Centerville (10-1)

Alto (10-1) over Omaha Paul Pewitt (4-7)

Mart (8-3) over Shelbyville (9-2)

Rogers (11-0) over Van Vleck (10-1)

Refugio (9-1) over Geronimo Navarro (8-3)

Ganado (8-2) over Comfort (7-3)

Stockdale (8-3) over Banquete (11-0)

Bi-District

Wall (8-2) over Big Lake Reagan County (3-7)

Post (7-3) over Colorado City (6-4)

Stinnett West Texas (6-4) over Friona (6-4)

Holliday (8-2) over Anson (5-5)

Comanche (7-3) over Tuscola Jim Ned (8-2)

Jacksboro (8-2) over Gainesville Callisburg (3-7)

Van Alstyne (8-2) over Farmersville (10-0)

Clifton (7-3) over Grandview (6-4)

Elysian Fields (8-2) over De Kalb (8-2)

Arp (10-0) over Edgewood (6-4)

Rosebud-lott (7-3) over Trinity (7-3)

Hemphill (9-1) over Anahuac (7-3)

Blanco (9-1) over Little River-Academy (8-2)

Brookshire-Royal (5-5) over Boling (3-7)

Universal City Randolph (7-2) over Poth (10-0)

Karnes City (6-4) over Premont (6-4))

Division II

McCamey (9-1) over Mason (3-7)

Coahoma (9-1) over Idalou (9-1)

Abernathy (9-1) over Sunray (8-2)

Stamford (7-3) over Quanah (7-3)

Sonora (8-2) over Ozona (7-3)

Tahoka (6-4) over Plains (6-4)

Spearman (9-1) over Hale Center (6-4)

Hamlin (8-2) over Electra (7-3)

De Leon (9-1) over Bangs (8-2)

Valley View (8-2) over Paradise (9-1)

Whitewright (10-0) over Caddo Mills (8-2)

Hubbard (8-2) over Maypearl (6-4)

Hamilton (10-0) over Winters (6-4)

Celina (10-0) over Boyd (5-5)

Gunter (7-3) over Honey Grove (7-3)

Italy (8-2) over Rio Vista (4-6)

Hughes Springs (8-1) over Gilmer Harmony (8-2)

Como-Pickton (10-0) over Kerens (7-3)

Centerville (9-1) over Grapeland (3-7)

Garrison (7-3) over Hardin (8-2)

Omaha Paul Pewitt (3-7) over Diana New Diana (6-4)

Alto (9-1) over Lone Oak (6-4)

Corrigan-Camden (8-2) over Mart (7-3)

Shelbyville (8-2) over Winnie East Chambers (9-1)

Rogers (10-0) over Florence (8-2)

East Bernard (9-1) over Van Vleck (9-1)

Geronimo Navarro (7-3) over Three Rivers (5-5)

Refugio (8-1) over Freer (7-3)

Hutto (6-4) over Comfort (6-3)

Ganado (7-2) over Wallis Brazos Consolidated (6-4)

Stockdale (7-3) over Brackettville Brackett (8-1)

Banquete (10-0) over Kenedy (4-5)

Close games: Van Alstyne/Farmersville

Ganado/Wallis Brazos

East Bernard/Van Vleck

Shelbyville/East Chambers

De Leon/Bangs

Universal City Randolph/Poth

Hemphill/Anahauc

Coahoma/Idalou

Abernathy/Sunray

Stamford/Quanah

Como-Pickton/Kerens

Game of the Week: Corrigan-Camden (8-2) over Mart (7-3) 34-21

2001 2A Playoff Projections-Division I

Stinnett West Texas (9-4) over Friona (6-5), Holliday (9-3) and Wall (10-3)

Comanche (10-3) over Tuscola Jim Ned (8-3), Jacksboro (9-3) and Van Alstyne (10-3)

Arp (13-0) over Edgewood (6-5), Elysian Fields (9-3) and Hemphill (11-2)

Blanco (12-1) over LR Academy (8-3), Brookshire-Royal (6-6) and UC Randolph (9-3)

Semifinals

Stinnett West Texas (10-4) over Comanche (10-4) 21-12

Arp (14-0) over Blanco (12-2) 27-21

State

Arp (15-0) over Stinnett West Texas (10-5) 31-7

Division II

Spearman (13-1) over Hale Center (6-5), Hamlin (9-3), Sonora (10-3) and Coahoma (12-2)

Celina (14-0) over Boyd (5-6), Hamilton (11-1), Italy (10-3) and Whitewright/De Leon (13-1 / 12-2)

Corrigan-Camden (12-2) over Mart (7-4), Shelbyville (9-3), Alto (12-1) and Garrison (10-4)

Rogers (14-0) over Florence (8-3), East Bernard/Van Vleck (10-2 / 10-2), Refugio (10-2) and Ganado/Brazos (10-3 / 9-5)

Semifinals

Celina (15-0) over Spearman (13-2) 42-14

Corrigan-Camden (13-2) over Rogers (14-1) 23-20

State

Celina (16-0) over Corrigan-Camden (13-3) 31-21