Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Charles Rixey's 2A Football

1998 Playoff Results
Home
Playoffs
Top 100
District Standings
Weekly Report
Archives
Links
Historical Records
2A State Champions

Division I

Bi-district: Sonora 24, Big Lake Reagan County 14; Post 49 - Hale Center 38; Canadian 25 - Quanah 6 - Tuscola Jim Ned 21 - Floydada; Boyd 21 - Holliday 14; Howe 28 - Pilot Point Selz 14; Omaha Pewitt 47 - Farmerville 21; Scurry Rosser 21 - Rio Vista 20; Hughes Springs 14 - New London West Rusk 6; Malakoff 10 - Grapeland 9; Winnie East Chambers 21 - Alto 7; Mart 21 - Rosebud-Lott 7; Troy 36 - Coleman 29; Brookshire Royal 53 - Schulenberg 29; Comfort 33 - Blanco 10; Kenedy 12 - Freer 6.

Regional: Sonora 14 - Post 7; Canadian 62 - Tuscola Jim Ned 6; Boyd 28 - Howe 13; Omaha Pewitt 35 - Scurry Rosser 0; Hughes Springs 20 - Malakoff 16; Mart 49 - Winnie East Chambers 0; Brookshire Royal 35 - Troy 7; Comfort 52 - Kenedy 6.

Quarterfinal: Canadian 42 - Sonora 7; Omaha Pewitt 38 - Boyd 32; Hughes Springs 51 - Mart 49 - Hughes Springs 23; Brookshire Royal 28 - Comfort 8.

Semifinal: Omaha Pewitt 55 - Canadian 19; Brookshire Royal 23 - Mart 21.

Final: Omaha Pewitt 28 - Brookshire Royal 26.

Members of the conference 2A Division I State Champion Omaha Pewitt football team include Reggie Kumrow, Michael Kelley, Kenny Cooper, Ben Johnson, Stephne Sperry, Jerome Hill, Tramond Hawkins, Joseph Fondren, Jeremy Mines, Rayn Forrest, Tom Collins, Doug Silbley; Chanez Johnson, Rex Wilson, Michael Mason, Ronald Bickham, Andy Townsend, Melvin McGary, James Gilmore, Delwynn Johnson, Joel Griffin, Jimmy Wilkerson, Kenny Boyd, Bill Harp, Randy Mathews; Anthony Stanley, David Bryson, Lance Drrick, Hercules Tarver, Miles Stultz, Brad Culpepper, Mitch Gibson, Jarvis Hill, Bennie Whetstone, Boomer Collins.

Division II

Bi-district: Iraan 14, Forsan 0; Seagraves 41 - Sundown 6; Spearman 21 - Wellington 20; New Deal 58 - Anson 24; Eldorado 40 - Sonora 0; Stanton 52 - Farwell 15; Amarillo Highland Park 28 - Sunray 26; Albany 21 - Idalou 14; Olney 28 - Lindsay 21; Celina 35 - Van Alstyne 0; Grand Saline 49 - Paris Chisum 8; De Leon 24 - Maypearl 7; Jacksboro 29 - Seymour 28; Sadler S&S Consalidated 31 - Leonard 28; Cooper 23 - Lone Oak 12; Italy 16 - Hico 7; Elysian Fields 46 - Hawkin 12; Kerens 20 - Jewett Leon 6 - Garrison 45 - Pineland West Sabine 6; Crawford 15 - Thorndale 12; Big Sandy 36 - Harleton 21; Troup 18 - Buffalo 9; Hull Daisetta 21 - Timpson 20; Franklin 43 - Riesel 0; Winters 26 - Salado 8; Ganado 38 - Yorktown 13; Poth 36 - Dilley 0; Refugio 39 - La Villa 0; Goldthwaite 37 - Holland 7; El Maton Tidehaven 28 - Shiner 7; Geronimo Navarro 22 - Bracketville Brackett 19; Banquete 21 - Three River 7.

Area: Seagraves 54 - Iraan 0; Spearman 28 - New Deal 21; Stanton 58 - Eldorado 0; Amarillo Highland Park 27 - Albany 0; Celina 31 - Olney 0; Grand Saline 31 - De Leon 22; Jacksboro 51 - Sadler S&S Consalidated 10; Italy 30 - Cooper 0; Elysian Fields 21 - Kerens 14; Crawford 22 - Garrison 20; Troup 20 - Big Sandy 3; Franklin 34 - Hull-Daisetta 19; Ganado 31 - Winters 6; Poth 13 - Refugio 7; Goldwaite 33 - El Mato Tidehaven 21; Banquete 13 - Geronimo Navarro 12.

Regional: Spearman 27 - Seagraves 21; Stanton 35 - Albany 7; Celina 27 - Grand Saline 9 - Italy 31 - Jacksboro 7; Elysian Fields 24 - Crawford 0; Troup 17 - Franklin 14; Ganado 14 - Poth 7; Goldthwaite 34 - Banquete 13.

Quarterfinal: Stanton 27 - Spearman 18; Celina 17 - Italy 10; Elysian Fields 37 - Troup 7; Goldthwaite 22 - Ganado 19.

Semifinal: Celina 9 - Stanton 0; Elysian Fields 7 - Goldthwaite 0.

Final: Celina 21 - Elysian Fields 0